• PEOPLE NAME: AFGHANS OF CANADA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Chuck Holton
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47400

ROP: 107989

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Dari - (prs)

Alternate Name(s): Dari Speaking Afghans

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Canada

Also found in: Belgium; France; Germany; Greece; Iran; Italy; Netherlands; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 56,500

Global Population: 2,730,500


PEID: 47400

ROP: 107989

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Afghans of Canada, numbering 56,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,730,500 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Dari. The primary religion practiced by the Afghans is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available