• PEOPLE NAME: SIKHS OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joshua Project
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48148

ROP: 108182

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Punjabi Sikhs

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Sikhism

Country: Kenya

Also found in: Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Denmark; Fiji; France; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Tanzania; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 36,000

Global Population: 1,473,170


PEID: 48148

ROP: 108182

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sikhs of Kenya, numbering 36,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,473,170 in 19 countries. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Sikhs is Sikhism, a monotheistic religion founded in the fifteenth century in the Punjab regions of India and Pakistan. Sikhism advocates the pursuit of salvation through personal meditation on the name and message of God as revealed in the Adi Granth.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available