• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN BALUCH OF PAKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ahsan Ali
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6401

ROP: 109469

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Baloch

Language: Southern Balochi - (bcc)

Alternate Name(s): Makrani Baloch, Southern Baloch, Coastal Baloch, Kechi Baloch

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 1,930,000

Global Population: 2,883,800


PEID: 6401

ROP: 109469

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Baluch of Pakistan, numbering 1,930,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Baloch people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,883,800 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Southern Balochi. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Baluch is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available