• PEOPLE NAME: TOSK ALBANIANS OF ALBANIA
+ Send us your image for Tosk Albanians

Upload Your Image for Tosk Albanians (704)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Tosk Albanians

Send Your feedback for Tosk Albanians (704)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 704

ROP: 100222

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Tosk Albanian - (als)

Alternate Name(s): South Albania

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Albania

Also found in: Belgium; Canada; Egypt; Germany; Greece; Italy; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States;

Population: 2,430,000

Global Population: 3,612,500


PEID: 704

ROP: 100222

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 3


Overview: The Tosk Albanians of Albania, numbering 2,430,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,612,500 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Tosk Albanian. The primary religion practiced by the Tosk Albanians is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available