• PEOPLE NAME: MING OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Mingzu

Primary Religion: Non-Religious - Atheism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 14,500


PEID: 7302

ROP: 114216

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ming of China, numbering 14,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Ming is atheism, which is best described as the rejection of belief that any deities exist.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available