• PEOPLE NAME: KAZAKH OF MONGOLIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7493

ROP: 104791

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Kazakh

Language: Kazakh - (kaz)

Alternate Name(s): Qazaq

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mongolia

Also found in: Canada; China; Germany; Iran; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Russia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 116,000

Global Population: 14,458,200


PEID: 7493

ROP: 104791

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kazakh of Mongolia, numbering 116,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kazakh people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,458,200 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Kazakh. The primary religion practiced by the Kazakh is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available