• PEOPLE NAME: BOSNIAK MUSLIM OF MACEDONIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kud Lola Cultural-Artistic Association

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Bosniak Muslim

Upload Your Image for Bosniak Muslim (857)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Bosniak Muslim

Send Your feedback for Bosniak Muslim (857)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 857

ROP: 101629

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Slav, Southern

Language: Bosnian - (bos)

Alternate Name(s): Bosnian, Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Macedonia

Also found in: Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canada; Germany; Ireland; Italy; Montenegro; United Kingdom; United States;

Population: 40,000

Global Population: 2,476,200


PEID: 857

ROP: 101629

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Bosniak Muslim of Macedonia, numbering 40,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Slav, Southern people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,476,200 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Bosnian. The primary religion practiced by the Bosniak Muslim is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available