• PEOPLE NAME: RANGPURI OF BANGLADESH


PEID: 48713

ROP: 116947

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Rangpuri - (rkt)

Alternate Name(s): Rajbanshi, Deshi Mussalman, Koch Rajbanshi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in:

Population: 10,600,000

Global Population: 10,600,000


PEID: 48713

ROP: 116947

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rangpuri of Bangladesh, numbering 10,600,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bangladesh. Their primary language is Rangpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Rangpuri is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available