• PEOPLE NAME: MIDDLE EASTERN ARABS OF FRANCE

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Levant

Language: North Levantine Arabic - (apc)

Alternate Name(s): Arabs, Middle Eastern

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: France

Also found in: Australia; British Virgin Islands; Cote d’Ivoire; Curacao; Egypt; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Portugal; Sweden; Tunisia; Turkey

Population: 160,000

Global Population: 2,836,610


PEID: 49405

ROP: 109667

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Middle Eastern Arabs of France, numbering 160,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Levant people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,836,610 in 13 countries. Their primary language is North Levantine Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Middle Eastern Arabs is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available