• PEOPLE NAME: PATAMONA OF GUYANA


PEID: 16367

ROP: 107920

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Patamona - (pbc)

Alternate Name(s): Ingariko, Eremagok, Kapon

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 6,125


PEID: 16367

ROP: 107920

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Patamona of Guyana, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,125 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Patamona. The primary religion practiced by the Patamona is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available