• PEOPLE NAME: WARAO OF GUYANA

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Warao - (wba)

Alternate Name(s): Warau, Warrau, Guarao, Guarauno

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 46,500


PEID: 16373

ROP: 110685

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Warao of Guyana, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 46,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Warao. The primary religion practiced by the Warao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available