• PEOPLE NAME: QUILLASINGA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 46892

ROP: 115192

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Quillacingas

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 46892

ROP: 115192

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Quillasinga of Colombia, numbering 5,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Quillasinga is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available