• PEOPLE NAME: RAJI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6282

ROP: 108272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Raji - (rji)

Alternate Name(s): Rajibar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 6282

ROP: 108272

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Raji of Nepal, numbering 3,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Raji. The primary religion practiced by the Raji is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available