• PEOPLE NAME: SAHARAWI OF FRANCE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11678

ROP: 108512

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Hassaniya

Language: Hassaniyya - (mey)

Alternate Name(s): Saharawi Arab

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: France

Also found in: Algeria; Morocco

Population: 25,000

Global Population: 370,000


PEID: 11678

ROP: 108512

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saharawi of France, numbering 25,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Hassaniya people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 370,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Hassaniyya. The primary religion practiced by the Saharawi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available