• PEOPLE NAME: NCHUMBULU OF GHANA


PEID: 13365

ROP: 107143

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Nchumbulu - (nlu)

Alternate Name(s): Chumburung

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 13365

ROP: 107143

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nchumbulu of Ghana, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Nchumbulu. The primary religion practiced by the Nchumbulu is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available