• PEOPLE NAME: VAGHAT-YA-BIJIM-LEGERI CLUSTER OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Vaghat-Ya-Bijim-Legeri - (bij)

Alternate Name(s): Kwanka, Kadung

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 414,000

Global Population: 414,000


PEID: 14453

ROP: 105525

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Vaghat-Ya-Bijim-Legeri Cluster of Nigeria, numbering 414,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Vaghat-Ya-Bijim-Legeri. The primary religion practiced by the Vaghat-Ya-Bijim-Legeri Cluster is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available