• PEOPLE NAME: AGALA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 18256

ROP: 100097

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Fembe - (agl)

Alternate Name(s): Sinale

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 18256

ROP: 100097

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Agala of Papua New Guinea, numbering 650, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Fembe. The primary religion practiced by the Agala is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available