• PEOPLE NAME: RATHAWA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41483

ROP: 113435

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Rathawi - (rtw)

Alternate Name(s): Rathwa, Rathawa Koli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 761,000

Global Population: 761,000


PEID: 41483

ROP: 113435

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Rathawa of India, numbering 761,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Rathawi. The primary religion practiced by the Rathawa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available