• PEOPLE NAME: DRUKPA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41709

ROP: 111992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Dzongkha - (dzo)

Alternate Name(s): Dukpa, Druku, Yul-Mi, Bhutanese, Dzongkha, Ngarung, Sharchap, Kebumtarp

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan

Population: 222,000

Global Population: 449,000


PEID: 41709

ROP: 111992

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Drukpa of India, numbering 222,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 449,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dzongkha. The primary religion practiced by the Drukpa is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available