• PEOPLE NAME: BHAMPTA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41879

ROP: 111550

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Bhamti, Bhanmate, Bhanta, Dasar, Ghantichor, Pardeshi Bhamta, Rajput Bhamta

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 48,000

Global Population: 48,000


PEID: 41879

ROP: 111550

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bhampta of India, numbering 48,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Bhampta is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available