• PEOPLE NAME: PRABHU PATANE OF INDIA


PEID: 41912

ROP: 113386

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Forward Caste - Other

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Prabhu Pathare

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 68,000

Global Population: 68,000


PEID: 41912

ROP: 113386

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Prabhu Patane of India, numbering 68,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Forward Caste - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Prabhu Patane is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available