• PEOPLE NAME: IZARGUIEN OF MOROCCO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Saharawi Network

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42782

ROP: 104134

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Berber-Shilha

Language: Hassaniyya - (mey)

Alternate Name(s): Aita

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Morocco

Also found in:

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 19,000


PEID: 42782

ROP: 104134

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Izarguien of Morocco, numbering 19,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Berber-Shilha people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Morocco. Their primary language is Hassaniyya. The primary religion practiced by the Izarguien is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available