• PEOPLE NAME: VAYU OF NEPAL


PEID: 6312

ROP: 110528

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Wayu - (vay)

Alternate Name(s): Yayu, Wayu, Hayu, Wayo, Haioo, Haiyu, Haya, Vaya,

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 6312

ROP: 110528

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Vayu of Nepal, numbering 2,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Wayu. The primary religion practiced by the Vayu is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available