• PEOPLE NAME: JURUNA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16917

ROP: 104334

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Jurúna - (jur)

Alternate Name(s): Yuruna, Yurúna,Yudja, Iuruna, Jaruna, Yudya, Yudjá (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 500

Global Population: 500


PEID: 16917

ROP: 104334

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Juruna of Brazil, numbering 500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Jurúna. The primary religion practiced by the Juruna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available