• PEOPLE NAME: JAT OF AFGHANISTAN


PEID: 23958

ROP: 115436

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Jat

Language: Jakati - (jat)

Alternate Name(s): Jat Gypsy

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 23958

ROP: 115436

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jat of Afghanistan, numbering 2,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Jat people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Afghanistan. Their primary language is Jakati. The primary religion practiced by the Jat is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available