• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN APACHE OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Western Apache - (apw)

Alternate Name(s): Coyotero

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 43682

ROP: 110768

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Western Apache of United States, numbering 15,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is Western Apache. The primary religion practiced by the Western Apache is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available