• PEOPLE NAME: COPALA TRIQUI OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Duane Frasier

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49291

ROP: 108607

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Copala Triqui - (trc)

Alternate Name(s): Triqui de San Juan Copala

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 5,900

Global Population: 35,400


PEID: 49291

ROP: 108607

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Copala Triqui of United States, numbering 5,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 35,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Copala Triqui. The primary religion practiced by the Copala Triqui is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available