• PEOPLE NAME: CAJONOS ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49292

ROP: 109454

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Cajonos Zapotec - (zad)

Alternate Name(s): Southern Villa Alta Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Pedro Cajonos

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 425

Global Population: 4,625


PEID: 49292

ROP: 109454

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cajonos Zapotec of United States, numbering 425, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,625 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cajonos Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Cajonos Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available