• PEOPLE NAME: NNAM OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14037

ROP: 107365

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Nnam - (nbp)

Alternate Name(s): Ndem

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 6,100

Global Population: 6,100


PEID: 14037

ROP: 107365

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nnam of Nigeria, numbering 6,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Nnam. The primary religion practiced by the Nnam is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available