• PEOPLE NAME: RUNGWA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15029

ROP: 108446

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Rungwa - (rnw)

Alternate Name(s): Runga, Lunga, Ichirungwa, Icilungwa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 41,000


PEID: 15029

ROP: 108446

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rungwa of Tanzania, numbering 41,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Rungwa. The primary religion practiced by the Rungwa is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available