• PEOPLE NAME: SHAMBALA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15036

ROP: 108908

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-East

Language: Shambala - (ksb)

Alternate Name(s): Sambaa, Shambaa, Wasambaa

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 1,110,000

Global Population: 1,110,000


PEID: 15036

ROP: 108908

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Shambala of Tanzania, numbering 1,110,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-East people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Shambala. The primary religion practiced by the Shambala is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available