• PEOPLE NAME: REJANG PUNAN OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Punan Bah-Biau - (pna)

Alternate Name(s): Bah - Biau, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 9319

ROP: 108174

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Rejang Punan of Malaysia, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Punan Bah-Biau. The primary religion practiced by the Rejang Punan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available