• PEOPLE NAME: GOUIN OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12400

ROP: 103461

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Cerma - (cme)

Alternate Name(s): Gwen

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 70,500

Global Population: 73,700


PEID: 12400

ROP: 103461

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gouin of Burkina Faso, numbering 70,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 73,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cerma. The primary religion practiced by the Gouin is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available