• PEOPLE NAME: KOTOKO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12650

ROP: 105271

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Lagwan - (kot)

Alternate Name(s): Mser, Moria, Bara, Makari

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 59,000


PEID: 12650

ROP: 105271

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kotoko of Cameroon, numbering 50,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 59,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lagwan. The primary religion practiced by the Kotoko is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available