• PEOPLE NAME: MASA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12678

ROP: 106369

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Masana - (mcn)

Alternate Name(s): Masana, Banana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 270,000

Global Population: 433,000


PEID: 12678

ROP: 106369

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Masa of Cameroon, numbering 270,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 433,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Masana. The primary religion practiced by the Masa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available