• PEOPLE NAME: VILI OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13021

ROP: 110565

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Kongo

Language: Vili - (vif)

Alternate Name(s): Bavili, Fiote

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 17,300


PEID: 13021

ROP: 110565

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Vili of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Kongo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Vili. The primary religion practiced by the Vili is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available