• PEOPLE NAME: DENDI OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Dendi (Benin) - (ddn)

Alternate Name(s): Dandawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Benin; Niger

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 295,300


PEID: 13734

ROP: 102513

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dendi of Nigeria, numbering 3,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 295,300 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Dendi (Benin). The primary religion practiced by the Dendi is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available