• PEOPLE NAME: KUKELE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13939

ROP: 105360

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Kukele - (kez)

Alternate Name(s): Ukele, Eakele, Bakele

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 209,000

Global Population: 209,000


PEID: 13939

ROP: 105360

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kukele of Nigeria, numbering 209,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kukele. The primary religion practiced by the Kukele is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available