• PEOPLE NAME: KWERE OF TANZANIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, East-Coastal

Language: Kwere - (cwe)

Alternate Name(s): Kakwere, Kikwere, Kinghwele, Kwele, Ng'were, Ngwele, Tsinghwele, Ching'hewele

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 219,000

Global Population: 219,000


PEID: 14972

ROP: 105537

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kwere of Tanzania, numbering 219,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, East-Coastal people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Kwere. The primary religion practiced by the Kwere is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available