• PEOPLE NAME: ZAMBEZI TONGA OF ZAMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15645

ROP: 111137

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Tonga (Zambia) - (toi)

Alternate Name(s): Valley Tonga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Zambia

Also found in: Zimbabwe

Population: 1,055,000

Global Population: 1,212,000


PEID: 15645

ROP: 111137

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Zambezi Tonga of Zambia, numbering 1,055,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,212,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tonga (Zambia). The primary religion practiced by the Zambezi Tonga is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available