• PEOPLE NAME: URU-EU-WAU-WAU OF BRAZIL

+ Send us your image for Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau

Upload Your Image for Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau (17168)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau

Send Your feedback for Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau (17168)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 17168

ROP: 110438

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau - (urz)

Alternate Name(s): Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau, Eru-Eu-Wau-Wau, Uruewawau, Kagwahiva, Urueu-Uau-Uau, Uru-Eu-Uau-Uau, Urupain, Jupaú, Bocas-negras, Bocas-pretas, Cautários, Sotérios, Cabeça-vermelha, Amondawa, Yvyraparakuara, Jurureís, Parakuara, Jurureís

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Population: 125

Global Population: 125


PEID: 17168

ROP: 110438

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau of Brazil, numbering 125, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau. The primary religion practiced by the Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available