• PEOPLE NAME: BALKAN ROMANI OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24141

ROP: 108397

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romany

Language: Balkan Romani - (rmn)

Alternate Name(s): Romani, Balkan

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Iran

Also found in: Afghanistan; Australia; Bulgaria; Greece; Italy; Latvia; Macedonia; Moldova; Serbia; Slovenia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 2,430,000


PEID: 24141

ROP: 108397

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Balkan Romani of Iran, numbering 29,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Romany people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,430,000 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Balkan Romani. The primary religion practiced by the Balkan Romani is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available