• PEOPLE NAME: BHUMIHAR BRAHMIN OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41276

ROP: 115705

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Magahi - (mag)

Alternate Name(s): Babhan

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,375,000

Global Population: 3,375,000


PEID: 41276

ROP: 115705

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bhumihar Brahmin of India, numbering 3,375,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Magahi. The primary religion practiced by the Bhumihar Brahmin is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available