• PEOPLE NAME: KAIKOLAR OF INDIA
+ Send us your image for Kaikolar

Upload Your Image for Kaikolar (41307)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Kaikolar

Send Your feedback for Kaikolar (41307)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 41307

ROP: 112563

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Kayikolan, Kaikolar, Sengurithar, Sengundar Christian, Mudaliar, Segundar, Kerala Mudaliyar, Sengunthar, Karikalabhakthulu, Kaikali, Sengundam, Sangun

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Population: 2,195,000

Global Population: 2,195,000


PEID: 41307

ROP: 112563

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2


Overview: The Kaikolar of India, numbering 2,195,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Kaikolar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available