• PEOPLE NAME: ZAGHAWA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42863

ROP: 111134

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Zaghawa - (zag)

Alternate Name(s): Zoghaua

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Chad; Libya

Population: 226,000

Global Population: 336,500


PEID: 42863

ROP: 111134

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Zaghawa of Sudan, numbering 226,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 336,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Zaghawa. The primary religion practiced by the Zaghawa is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available