• PEOPLE NAME: MARATHI-SPEAKING BHAMBI CHAMAR OF INDIA


PEID: 46033

ROP: 116427

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Chamar (Marathi), Bhambi, Maratha Chambhar, Chamar,Maratha Chambhar, Chamar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,585,000

Global Population: 1,585,000


PEID: 46033

ROP: 116427

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Marathi-speaking Bhambi Chamar of India, numbering 1,585,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Marathi-speaking Bhambi Chamar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available