• PEOPLE NAME: MANGUANGAN OF PHILIPPINES

+ Send us your image for Manguangan

Upload Your Image for Manguangan (46611)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Manguangan

Send Your feedback for Manguangan (46611)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 46611

ROP: 115479

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Dibabawon Manobo - (mbd)

Alternate Name(s): Manguangan Mandaya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 46611

ROP: 115479

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 4


Overview: The Manguangan of Philippines, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Dibabawon Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Manguangan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available