• PEOPLE NAME: MALLAH OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49144

ROP: 112835

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Gonhri, Mandal

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 154,000

Global Population: 3,874,000


PEID: 49144

ROP: 112835

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mallah of Nepal, numbering 154,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,874,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Mallah is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available