• PEOPLE NAME: IVATAN OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7697

ROP: 104119

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Ivatan - (ivv)

Alternate Name(s): Chirin nu Ibatan, Itbayaten

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 25,000

Global Population: 25,000


PEID: 7697

ROP: 104119

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ivatan of Philippines, numbering 25,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Ivatan. The primary religion practiced by the Ivatan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available