• PEOPLE NAME: LAEWOMBA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10117

ROP: 105563

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Wampar - (lbq)

Alternate Name(s): Wampar, Dagin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 8,900

Global Population: 8,900


PEID: 10117

ROP: 105563

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Laewomba of Papua New Guinea, numbering 8,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Wampar. The primary religion practiced by the Laewomba is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available